IWPFI 2017

home login create account
대한흉부영상의학회

Daily Program

Grand Auditorium

9:10-10:50 Special Session with Airway Vista: COPD and Asthma (Main Building 6th floor)
09:10-09:35 From Heterogeneity to Stratification of COPD and Asthma Yeon-Mok Oh Korea
09:35-10:00 CT as a Biomarker in COPD David Lynch USA
10:00-10:25 Emerging Imaging Techniques for COPD Research Hans Kauczor Germany
10:25-10:50 Network Medicine Approaches to COPD Edwin Silverman USA
11:20-11:50 Break / Visit Posters / Exhibits (E-poster Blast Presentation)
11:50-12:50 Luncheon Session: Dual Energy CT (Siemens: Tentative)
12:00-12:20 Dual Energy CT: Technical Advancements Thomas Flohr Germany
12:20-12:40 Dual Energy CT for Functional Lung Imaging Joon Beom Seo Korea
12:50-13:00 Break
13:00-15:10 KSTR-JSTR Joint Session
13:00-13:10 Welcome Address by KSTR/JSTR    
13:10-13:40 Thoracic Imaging: Asian Perspective Jung Gi Im Korea
KSTR-JSTR Joint Session: Short 6 Lectures from KSTR - JSTR Juniors
13:40-13:55 NODULE - Topic 1. "Pulmonary Nodule Detection: Computed-aided Diagnosis" Yukihiro Nagatani Japan
13:55-14:10 NODULE - Topic 2. "Pulmonary Nodule Management: Lung-RADS"  Soon Ho Yoon Korea
14:10-14:25 DILD - Topic 1. “Chronic Fibrosing Interstitial Pneumonia” (IPF and Idiopathic NSIP) Junya Tominaga         Japan
14:25-14:40 DILD - Topic 2. “Acute/Subacute Interstitial Pneumonia” (Cryptogenic Organizing Pneumonia and Acute Interstitial Pneumonia) Sung Ho Hwang Korea
14:40-14:55 INFECTION - Topic 1. “Tuberculosis and Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Infection” Sang Young Oh Korea
14:55-15:10 INFECTION - Topic 2. “Nosocomial Pneumonia” Fumito Okada  Japan
15:10-15:30 Break / Visit Posters / Exhibits
15:30-17:00 ASTR Image Interpretation Session
15:30-15:35 Introduction Yung-Liang Wan Taiwan
15:35-15:45 Case 1 Kwang Nam Jin Korea
15:50-16:00 Case 2 Yu Guan China
16:05-16:15 Case 3 Vininta fazharyasti Ilyas Indonesia
16:20-16:30 Case 4 Tsun-Hou Chang Taiwan
16:35-16:45 Case 5 Thitiporn Suwatanapongched Thailand
16:50-17:00 Case 6 Hiroaki Sugiura Japan

Small Auditorium

11:20-11:50 Break / Visit Posters / Exhibits
11:50-12:50 Luncheon Session: Contrast Media and Radiation Dose for
Pulmonary Vascular Imaging (CMS)
12:00-12:20 CT Contrast Protocol for Lung Imaging Gong Yong Jin Korea
12:20-12:40 Dose Reduction Strategies in Functional Lung Imaging Edwin van Beek U.K.
13:00-14:40 Core Session 3: Image Processing and Artificial Intelligence
13:00-13:20 Basics of Computational Assessment for COPD Namkug Kim Korea
13:20-13:40 Basics of Computational Assessment for ILD Shoji Kido Japan
13:40-14:00 Computational Assessment for Airway Flow Dynamics Jiwoong Choi Korea
14:00-14:20 Introduction of Deep Learning in Medical Imaging Kyu-Hwan Jung Korea
14:20-14:40 Application of Deep Learning in Chest Imaging Junegoo Lee Korea
14:20-15:30 Break / Visit Posters / Exhibits
15:30-16:50 Core Session 4: Pediatric Functional Lung Imaging
15:30-15:50 Pediatric MR for Airway Disease Jens Vogel-Claussen Germany
15:50-16:10 4D Thoracic CT in Free Breathing Children Hyun Woo Goo Korea
16:10-16:30 Hyperpolarized Ventilation MRI in Pediatrics Talissa Altes USA
16:30-16:50 Discussion